Monday, July 26, 2010
[…] In the meantime Mobileread.com forum has a good thread on it from all sides:
    http://bit.ly/mrf-drmtts.

    The following addresses (but doesn't resolve) your main point of concern and it continues there.

    ==== Quoting of two notes ====
    "Quote: Originally Posted by wallcraft
    'I am talking about what "authorized entities" means, and as you suggest, what it means comes from the Chafee Amendment. Recall that the anti-circumvention exemption in question says:...'

    That definition of "authorized entity" is coming from Chapter 1 Section 121 of copyright law, which is specifically about "Limitations on exclusive rights: reproduction for blind or other people with disabilities". In the scope of Section 121, they're talking about limitations of copyright itself in the case of people with disabilities. That part of copyright law has nothing to do with DRM.